Unlawful Interference Antonov An-124-100 5A-DKN, Wednesday 29 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DKN
MSN: 19530502792
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Antonov An-124 cargo plane was damaged beyond repair after being hit by shelling during fighting near the airport.
Reports are that this was a GNA (Government of National Accord) offensive to capture Tripoli International Airport from LNA (Libyan National Army). The aircraft was hit in the centre/rear fuselage.
In a second attack on June 19, the aircraft was hit again and was largely consumed by fire.

Sources:

Location