Loss of control Accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N311G, Wednesday 22 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N311G
MSN: S550-0041
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Destination airport:Minden-Tahoe Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna S550 Citation airplane, N311G, impacted a flooded corn field about half a mile northeast of Indianapolis Regional Airport (MQJ), Indiana. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot as an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight when the accident occurred. The pilot and the sole passenger were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The flight departed MQJ about 1243 destined for Minden-Tahoe Airport (MEV), Nevada.
Radar data depicted the airplane departing from runway 7 at MQJ. Shortly after departure, the airplane began a left turn towards an air traffic control (ATC) assigned heading of 320°. After reaching an altitude of about 1,400 ft MSL, the airplane descended until it disappeared from the radar.
A witness on the ground at MQJ reported seeing the airplane in an estimated 90° left bank with the nose parallel to the horizon shortly after departure. He observed the airplane's nose lower slightly before rising again to a level attitude. At no point did he observe the nose of the airplane rise above the horizon. The nose of the airplane again lowered and the airplane impacted the ground.
The airplane impacted a flooded cornfield and exhibited significant fragmentation. The wreckage and debris field covered an area of about 270 ft long and 103 ft wide. The initial ground scar was aligned on about a 327° magnetic heading (MH). The nose of the airplane came to rest on a 268° MH and the tail came to rest on a 182° MH. Both engines separated from the airplane and were located about 197 ft from the point of initial impact, roughly aligned with the ground scar. A post-impact fire incinerated about 80% of the airplane.

Probable cause: "The pilot's failure to fully advance the power levers during the takeoff and initial climb, which led to his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed and resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall."

METAR:

16:15 UTC / 12:15 local time:
KMQJ 221615Z AUTO 17006KT 4SM SCT014 BKN040 OVC055 16/16 A3001 RMK AO1

16:35 UTC / 12:35 local time:
KMQJ 221635Z AUTO 17009G14KT 10SM SCT006 BKN040 OVC095 16/16 A3002 RMK AO1

16:55 UTC / 12:55 local time:
KMQJ 221655Z AUTO 18008KT 10SM SCT006 BKN046 BKN095 18/18 A3001 RMK AO1

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

theindychannel.com
indystar.com
CNN

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ); 22 May 2019; (publicdomain)