Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190LR XY-AGQ, Sunday 12 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR
Owner/operator:Myanmar National Airlines
Registration: XY-AGQ
MSN: 19000231
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mandalay International Airport (MDL) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Mandalay International Airport (MDL/VYMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB Myanmar
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Myanmar National Airlines flight UB103, an Embraer ERJ-190LR, made a forced landing at Mandalay International Airport with the nose landing gear retracted.
The flight had departed Yangon-Mingaladon Airport on a domestic service to Mandalay International Airport. The flight crew carried out an RNAV approach to runway 17 and configured the aircraft for landing. However, the nose landing gear failed to deploy. The emergency gear extension procedure was followed but the nosegear still would not deploy.
Two low passes were then performed to allow personnel in the control tower to observe the position of the nose landing gear, which was fully retracted.
After burning fuel the flight crew performed a forced landing. There were no injuries to the occupants.

Probable Cause
Maintenance actions were not properly done as per the fault isolation manual in rectifying the intermittent Weight off Wheels System Fail fault and in addition, poor workmanship in performing the Nose Landing Gear Strut N2 servicing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Myanmar
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2016 XY-AGQ Myanmar National Airlines 0 Dawei Domestic Airport (VYDW) min

Location