| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Inuit |
| Registration: | C-GNDO |
| MSN: | 430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 57 km NNE of Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Inuit-operated DHC-6-300 aircraft, suffered an accident during takeoff from a camp located at 57 km NNE of Kuujjuarapik bound for Kuujjuarapik with two pilots on board. During take-off, one of the skis was caught in the snow, the nose wheel was torn off, and the aircraft came out of the take-off area. The aircraft came to rest outside the surface prepared for take-off. There were no injuries. The nose of the aircraft as well as the left wing, the landing gear, as well as the engine and left propeller have all suffered substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB
Location