Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub I-EIVO, Monday 24 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 1960
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: I-EIVO
MSN: 18-4031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Elmo (BZ) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobbiaco (10:45)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In a flight accident with the aircraft Piper L-21B I-EIVO, in Monte Elmo (BZ),was killed the cap. Adriano Martelengo and s. ten. Vittorio Caputo, both of the SAL "Tridentina".
Crashed into mountain at Val Pusteria.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 25 October 1960, p9
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.anae.it/it/aviazione-esercito/mezzi-aerei/66-ricorrenze/ottobre/]

Images:

The monument was photographed in 2016 near the refuge Klammbach, 1944 m above sea level, probably near the accident.