Accident Learjet 45 C-GMCP, Saturday 4 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:Skyservice Business Aviation
Registration: C-GMCP
MSN: 45-126
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 45 aircraft operated by Skyservice Business Aviation, was conducting a flight from Edinburgh (EGPH), United Kingdom to Reykjavik/Keflavik (BIKF), Iceland with 4 crew members onboard. During pushback at EGPH, the nose landing gear collapsed. There were no injuries. The nose landing gear and surrounding airframe structure were damaged.

Conclusion: The NLG collapse on aircraft C-GMCP was most likely caused by inadvertent brake application during pushback.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A19F0110

Location