Accident Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000 14+01, Tuesday 16 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 14+01
MSN: 9395
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Narrative:
The Global 5000 jet, attached to the Executive Transport Wing of the German Air Force (named Flugbereitschaft des Bundesministeriums der Verteidigung) had undergone heavy maintenance at Berlin-Schönefeld Airport, Germany. The torque tube assembly of the aircraft's controls had been wrongly installed, causing a flight control reversal.
The aircraft departed Schönefeld Airport on a Functional Check Flight and the flight crew soon noticed flight control problems. The aircraft entered steep turns and was exposed to forces of up to +5G.
The crew managed to return to Schönefeld Airport where an emergency landing was carried out.

In September 2019 it was announced that the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

The Global 5000 accident, that took place at Berlin-Schönefeld on April 16, 2019, was the result of a series of omissions and errors that originated in different core areas, and involved many people either directly or indirectly.
The technical error that occurred during the installation and adjustment procedure of the RCIMs [Roll Control Input-Modules] represents the event triggering the accident. The system design further enabled this failure, which allowed the RCIMs to be installed and adjusted in such a manner that the MFS [multi-function spoilers] functioned opposite of the corresponding input, and generated no error messages on the EICAS or the PMAT. Since the maintenance crew relied solely upon the EICAS warnings and the results given by the PMAT, the error remained undetected in the tests following the installation.

Sources:

Bundeswehr-Jet wird nach Bruchlandung vom April ausgemustert (focus.de, 4-9-2019)
Totalschaden am Kanzlerjet (spiegel.de, 3-9-2019)

Location