Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 N265DS, Saturday 13 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:Classic Aviation
Registration: N265DS
MSN: 465-45
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10754 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near New Albany, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX)
Destination airport:Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL (HAB/KHAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 65, N265DS, impacted wooded terrain about 20 minutes after takeoff from Oxford-University Airport (UOX), Mississippi, USA. The aircraft was bound for Hamilton-Marion County Airport (HAB), Alabama.
At 15:06 the flight reported climbing through 1300 ft. ATC notified the flight of moderate to severe precipitation in the area of UOX and provided a clearance to 11000 ft MSL. At 15:08 ATC queried the flight for their altitude and informed the flight of moderate to heavy precipitation along their route of flight. The flight acknowledged the radio call and informed ATC they were climbing through 9000 ft for 11000 ft. About 15:12 ATC queried the flight if they were having navigation issues or if they were deviating. The flight responded they were deviating and that they were having "AC voltage problems." The last radio call received from the flight was an acknowledgement of a heading assignment to 095 at 15:13. The airplane disappeared from radar about 30 seconds later and the ATC controller tried unsuccessfully to raise the flight on the radio at that time.

Preliminary radar data began tracking the airplane at 15:06. The airplane transponder stopped transmitting Mode 3A information about 15:08, so no altitude information was available for the remainder of the flight. The airplane maintained an approximate heading of 080 from 15:06 until about 15:10. At 15:10 the airplane turned right to about 120 heading. At 15:12 the airplane made a left turn to about 040 heading. At 15:13 the airplane began a right turn that continued to a heading of about 270 until radar contact was lost at 15:13:26. The final radar return was about .5 miles southeast of the accident location.

Probable Cause: "An unidentified electrical system malfunction that led to the pilots losing awareness of the airplane's performance in instrument meteorological conditions and resulted in a loss of control of the airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flightaware
WMCActionNews5.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near New Albany, MS; April 2019; (publicdomain)