Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41 HI1038, Monday 8 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Sky High Aviation Services
Registration: HI1038
MSN: 41033
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dominica Douglas-Charles Airport (DOM) -   Dominica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:Dominica Douglas-Charles Airport (DOM/TDPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 41, operated by Sky High Aviation Services, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 27 at Dominica's Douglas-Charles Airport. Photos from the scene show an undercarriage leg and debris on the runway with the aircraft having come to rest in the grass next to the runway. All occupants evacuated from the aircraft.

Sources:

news784.com

Location