Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N977DL, Thursday 4 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 2019
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N977DL
MSN: 53258/1848
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:72944 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Airlines Flight 1276, was struck by a tug while taxing. The tug driver received minor injures.
Night visual conditions with light rain prevailed at the time of the accident.
The captain reported that after landing at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, ATC cleared the flight to enter the Ramp 2 east taxi lane and taxi to gate B14. The captain indicated that as they began to turn right into the ramp, Ramp Control instructed flight 1276 to give way to opposite direction traffic. As the captain was looking forward to identify the traffic, the first officer called out, "Stop, Stop, Stop!" The captain immediately applied full brakes. The flight crew then heard and felt an impact coming from the right side of the forward fuselage.
The pilots notified ramp control and held position. Ground support personnel arrived quickly to assist. The ground personnel told the pilot via inter-phone that a tug and baggage cart had impacted the fuselage and was against the nose gear. Ground personnel reported to the crew that the tug driver was OK but that he did not know where he was or how he got there.

Probable cause: "Failure of the tug driver to give way to the taxiing airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location