Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N249WN, Wednesday 27 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N249WN
MSN: 34951/2005
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:44455 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 975 struck a bird with the left horizontal stabilizer while descending through 2,500 feet on approach to the Nashville International Airport, Tennessee, USA. The airplane landed with no further incident. There were no injuries and the airplane was substantial damaged.
Damage to the airplane included a 12 inch crack in the forward spar, requiring replacement of the horizontal stabilizer. Bird residue was identified as a Great Blue Heron.

Probable cause: a collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2025 N249WN Southwest Airlines 0 near Santa Clarita, CA non

Location