Accident Antonov An-2 CU-A1825, Wednesday 27 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Empresa Nacional de Servicios Aéreos-ENSA
Registration: CU-A1825
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alonso de Rojas -   Cuba
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a possible loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed in wetland terrain in an unreported location in Cuba. The aircraft came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and there were no reported fatalities to the occupants on board.

Sources:

Location