| Date: | Saturday 23 March 2019 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Wizz Air |
| Registration: | HA-LPL |
| MSN: | 3166 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Destination airport: | Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A320 at Stand No 2 at Bristol Airport had been given clearance and was being made ready for pushback. The nosewheel steering bypass pin had been installed and the TLD 200MT lift tug was aligned with the aircraft nose landing gear main forging. The tug was being driven by a driver undergoing his first pushback in this model and type of tug, under the direct supervision of a trainer seated alongside in the cab.
The tug was being brought forward using its laser guidance system and joystick and was at the point where the 'paddles' close around the nosewheels. Whilst this was taking place the trainer observed movement of the nose gear followed by a bang.
The driver immediately stopped the procedure, the brakes were applied, and the trainer and driver exited the cab to investigate the cause of the bang. On inspection they found that the paddle on the left side of the aircraft had contacted, and damaged, the nut on the torque link centre pivot. There also was a significant witness mark on the paddle. They then informed the aircraft commander and the aircraft maintenance company. The scheduled flight was cancelled, and the aircraft taken out of service. There were no injuries reported by the passengers or the crews of the aircraft and tug.
It is not clear why the event occurred. The handling company confirmed that the training and knowledge of the requirement to align with the nosewheels was in place. However, in this case it is possible that a momentary lapse in concentration led to the system being aligned to the nose leg rather than the nose wheels. This error is likely to have gone unnoticed because the 10° to 15° offset of the nosewheels was not significant enough to indicate a problem.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2019/03/11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
Location