Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60 N990PA, Friday 22 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N990PA
MSN: 306-114
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 14 km E of Bajamar -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The plane crashed near an illegal landing strip located close to the beach between Bajamar and Punta Sal, Honduras.
In the wreckage a package of cocaine was found, along with a fire arm.

On the day before the accident, the aircraft was recorded by flight tracking website Flightaware as flying from an airfield at or near Chetumal, Mexico. The last data point shows the aircraft at FL221 over the Caribbean Sea on a heading towards Venezuela or Colombia.

Sources:

radioamerica.hn
proceso.hn
oncenoticias.hn
Flightaware

Location