| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 2019 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | EP-IDG |
| MSN: | 11302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49818 hours |
| Cycles: | 51333 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Qeshm International Airport (GSM/OIKQ) |
| Destination airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Iran Air flight 215, a Fokker 100, suffered a failure of one of the hydraulic systems. Consequently, the main undercarriage could not be lowered. Even manual attempts to deploy the undercarriage using an emergency procedure proved fruitless due to a technical failure (seizing) on the landing gear door up-lock mechanisms.
The flight crew then performed a main gear-up landing at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, Iran. There were no injuries and there was no fire.
Investigation results show that the aircraft had suffered hydraulical issues on prior flights.
Causes:
The aircraft involved accident due to the main gear up landing on the runway. The Aircraft Accident Investigation Board (AAIB) determines that the accident took place due to a combination of failures in hydraulic system and L/G manual extension.
The investigation revealed that the contributive factors in human failures were as:
- Not following procedures
- Ineffective maintenance
- Pilot nonstandard action to HYD #1 pump fault light based on QRH on previous flight IRA.214
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A971228EPIDG |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAO Iran
Location