Accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 9M-TST, Monday 18 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 2019
Time:03:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Owner/operator:Berjaya Air
Registration: 9M-TST
MSN: 20135
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bombardier Challenger 300 corporate jet sustained damage to the left-hand wing after colliding with an airport engineering vehicle after landing on runway 15 at Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Malaysia. The driver of the vehicle was critically injured and later died in hospital.
During the night, three vehicles had been cleared to enter the runway for lighting maintenance work and centreline painting. Two vehicles were in contact with the Tower controller using walkie-talkies. At 01:30 a new Tower controller took over.
One of the vehicles reported vacating the runway at 02:15, with the controller assuming all vehicles had left. The controller on duty handed over his shift at 03:00 to another controller with the information that no more work on the runway was going on. There was also no indication of Work in Progress as a reminder on the flight progress strip bay at the tower console.
At 03:08 the Challenger 9M-TST reported his position to the Tower controller while 9 miles out on a final ILS approach to runway 15
After looking out on the runway to check on any abnormal activities or unusual lighting, clearance for landing was given to 9M-TST after the controller was sure that the runway was clear for the aircraft to make a landing.
When 9M-TST approach closer on its final approach, the leader of the contractor's worker saw the landing light of the aircraft approaching and realised that there was an aircraft coming in for a landing. All three workers boarded their vehicle and drove away from the runway. While making a 180 degrees turn, the driver realised the escorting vehicle was still static on the runway. They flashed the headlight of the vehicle several times to attract the escort vehicle attention. No response was observed from the escort vehicle, and as the aircraft was getting closer to them, the driver drove his vehicle away from the runway and stopped at taxiway Foxtrot to give way for the aircraft to land.
After the aircraft had landed safely, while decelerating with a speed between 90 to 100 knots, the aircraft hit the stationary car.

Probable Cause:
Incorrect information of vehicle activities on the runway handed over to the taking over controller led to the landing clearance given without realising the runway is occupied.

METAR:

19:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
WMSA 171900Z VRB03KT 7000 FEW025 BKN270 27/23 Q1011

20:00 UTC / 04:00 local time:
WMSA 172000Z 00000KT 7000 FEW025 BKN280 27/23 Q1011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: A 02/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

New Straits Times

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alvin Tan Chun San; Bintulu Airport (BTU/WBGB); 17 September 2014