| Date: | Thursday 14 March 2019 |
| Time: | 22:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation III |
| Owner/operator: | RP Sales and Leasing Inc. |
| Registration: | N220CM |
| MSN: | 650-0160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9655 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TFE-731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 650, N220CM, was substantially damaged when it departed the taxiway during taxi after landing at Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB), Florida, USA. There were no injuries.
The pilot stated that after landing the airplane at night, the taxiway that he normally used was occupied, so he taxied toward the ramp via an alternate taxiway. As he approached the ramp, there were four or five airplanes on the ramp, and the pilot asked the copilot if the area was clear on the right side. The pilot was referring to the ground path, but the copilot thought he was referring to the other airplanes. When the copilot replied that they were clear, the pilot turned right. The airplane then exited the taxiway onto grass and the nosewheel struck concrete, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage structure above the nose landing gear.
Probable cause: "The pilot's failure to keep the airplane on the taxiway while taxiing at night. Contributing to the accident was a miscommunication between the flight crewmembers about the position of the airplane."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19TA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 2017 |
N220CM |
Private |
0 |
Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) |
 |
non |
| Wrong runway/taxiway landing |
Location