Accident Bombardier CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702ER N530EA, Sunday 10 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2019
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-702ER
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N530EA
MSN: 10308
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PSA Airlines flight 5366, a CRJ-900LR, N569NN, collided with PSA Airlines flight 5141, a CRJ-702ER, N530EA while pushing back from gate E31 at the Charlotte Douglas International Airport (KCLT), North Carolina, USA. There were no injuries the passengers and crew onboard either airplane, and both airplanes received substantial damage.

The CRJ-700 had pushed back from gate E14B and was waiting for taxi by spot 29W. The CRJ900 requested push back from gate E31, and the north ramp controller initially instructed them to "10 and hold". The push back was approved about 2 minutes later and the flight crew coordinated with ground crew. After pushing back about 30 feet, the tail of the CRJ-900 impacted the tail of the
CRJ-700. After feeling the impact, the CRJ-900 crew aborted their engine start procedure and set the parking brake, while the CRJ-700 crew started their auxiliary power unit and shut down both engines after receiving damage reports from ATC and neighboring airplanes. An emergency evacuation was not performed on either aircraft. Post-accident examination revealed substantially
damaged to the horizontal and vertical stabilizers and left elevator of the CRJ-900, and the horizontal stabilizer and left elevator of the CRJ-700.

Probable Cause: "Failure of the ground crew to maintain visual separation and avoid the holding aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA102A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
charlotteobserver.com

Location