| Date: | Sunday 10 March 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | fake reg. |
| MSN: | 256046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San Pedro Peralta, Chetumal, Quintana Roo -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:A HS-125-600 jet sustained substantial damage in an apparent forced landing in a jungle area near San Pedro Peralta, Mexico.
One of the two pilots was killed, the other sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was found to be carrying packages of cocaine.
U.S. registration marks 'N18BA' were applied on the engines on both sides of the aircraft and are likely fake. At the time of the accident the registration was current in the FAA register, also belonging to a HS-125 jet.
The accident aircraft was determined to be a HS-125-600A, msn 256046. This aircraft was registered N299GS until it was cancelled from the U.S. register on Feb 15, 2018 after being sold to Mexico.
Sources:
poresto.net Location