Accident Gulfstream G-IV N505GF, Saturday 9 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:Waffle House Inc.
Registration: N505GF
MSN: 1275
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:14406 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G-IV, N505GF, was substantially damaged during landing at Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, Georgia, USA.
The crew reported that after a normal en route flight, upon arrival into the Atlanta area, air traffic control advised them runway 34, which was 3,967-ft-long was in use, and runway 21L/03R, which was 6,001-ft-long was closed until 16:00, which was about 20 minutes from then. The crew requested to hold until the longer runway opened, but shortly thereafter, they advised that they would be able to land on runway 34. The pilot reported that the approach to landing was normal, but during the landing flare, he felt an "unusually hard impact." The landing roll and taxi to the ramp were uneventful. During a hard landing inspection, substantial damage was found to the fuselage. The crew did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Photographs provided by the airport manager revealed that two tire tracks commenced in the grass about 5-10 ft prior to the runway 34 threshold, and lose dirt and grass was observed around the threshold.

Probable Cause: "The flight crew’s incorrect glidepath and flare to landing, which resulted in a landing area undershoot and the main landing gear’s collision with the runway threshold."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK); March 2019; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Bob Symes; Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN); 27 June 2017