| Date: | Monday 4 March 2019 |
| Time: | 14:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Amik Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FAFV |
| MSN: | 208B0528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,4 km S of Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV) |
| Destination airport: | Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR/CZGR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B aircraft operated by Amik Aviation, was conducting a VFR flight from Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV), MB to Little Grand Rapids with 1 pilot and 6 passengers on board.
Throughout the 133 nautical mile flight, the aircraft encountered a number of snow squalls, which reduced the flight visibility to approximately 3 nm. The pilot elected to continue the flight through these areas of snow squalls.
As the aircraft approached Little Grand Rapids from the south, the pilot had the airport environment in sight and manoeuvred the aircraft to join a 3 nm final approach and descent for runway 36. When the aircraft was approximately 1.75 nm (3,24 km) from the threshold of runway 36, it encountered another snow squall, which reduced the flight visibility to less than 1 nm (1,85 km). The aircraft continued the descent in reduced visibility over the snow-covered frozen surface of Family Lake.
At approximately 14:14, the pilot made the decision to initiate a go-around; however, as power was being applied, the aircraft collided with the frozen surface of Family Lake, 0.75 nm (1,39 km) from the threshold of runway 36. The aircraft remained upright and slid to a stop on the snow.
The pilot and passengers egressed the aircraft, and were transported to the Little Grand Rapids nursing station for evaluation. The pilot suffered minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
No probable cause statement was issued by the TSB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A19C0016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB A19C0016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 January 1998 |
C-FAFV |
Alta Flights (Charters) Inc. |
0 |
Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
| 28 February 2022 |
N108RF |
Revolution Flight |
0 |
Campbellton, TX |
 |
sub |
Location