Accident de Havilland Canada EO-5C (DHC-7-102) N89068, Monday 25 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada EO-5C (DHC-7-102)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: N89068
MSN: 88
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF (RKSG) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF (RKSG)
Destination airport:Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF (RKSG)
Narrative:
The EO-5C aircraft, assigned to the 501st Military Intelligence Brigade of the U.S. Army, suffered a hard landing at Pyongtaek-Desiderio Army Airfield in South Korea. The right-hand main landing gear collapsed causing propellers on engines no.1 and 2 to be damaged.
The EO-5C is a DHC-7, modified as a low profile intelligence aircraft. It provides day and night, near all-weather, near real-time airborne communications and imagery intelligence collection and designated area surveillance.

Sources:

stripes.com
dash7world.com

Location