| Date: | Sunday 24 February 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8E9 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
| Registration: | S2-AHV |
| MSN: | 40335/5715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Destination airport: | Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP/VGEG) |
Narrative:Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight 147 was hijacked by a 26-year old male passenger during the first leg of a flight from Dhaka, Bangladesh, to Chittagong and Dubai.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed Dhaka's Shahjalal International Airport at 11:13 UTC (17:13 local time). Some 15 minutes after takeoff the hijacker brandished a toy gun and walked up to the cockpit door. He requested to talk to the Prime Minister.
At 11:39 UTC (17:39 local) the aircraft landed on runway 11 at Chittagong. The aircraft stopped on the main apron and an evacuation was carried out. Police and commandos stormed the aircraft and killed the suspect.
Sources:
dhakatribune.com sarabangla.net
bangla.bdnews24.com thedailystar.net 