| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 2019 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-406M |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BFV |
| MSN: | 28460/1225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2B1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:KLM flight KL601, a Boeing 747-400 (PH-BFV) and KLM flight KL623, a Boeing 787-9 (PH-BHA) both suffered damage in a ground contact incident at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport.
KL623 was instructed by the Schiphol ground controller to do a long push back from gate F8 to allow for a Boeing 747 to arrive at F8.
Subsequently, KL601 received a conditional clearance to be pushed back from neighboring gate F6 if sufficient clearance could be maintained with KL623.
Push back was commenced and during this maneuver, the right-hand winglet of KL601 hit the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of the Boeing 787.
Both aircraft were grounded for repairs. PH-BFV resumed service on February 16.
Sources:
Onderzoeksraad
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 2022 |
VQ-BWM |
Longtail Aviation |
0 |
770 nm ENE of Gander, Canada |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location