Accident Raytheon Beechjet 400A N750TA, Monday 11 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 2019
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Beechjet 400A
Owner/operator:Stein's Aircraft Services
Registration: N750TA
MSN: RK-226
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6224 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Destination airport:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID/KRID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 400A airplane, N750TA, collided with ground objects and terrain following a landing overrun on runway 24 at the Richmond Municipal Airport (RID), Indiana, USA. The three occupants were uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial wing and fuselage damage.
After reviewing the weather at the destination airport the pilots decided they would be landing on runway 24 using the GPS approach. They reviewed weather at least "4 or 5 times" on the installed avionics display and the pilot stated that the displayed information indicated conditions of 1.5 miles visibility, ceiling of 1,500 ft, wind 090 at 4 knots, with fog and mist. The crew discussed the approach and talked about having a 4 knot quartering tailwind. When the airplane was near Richmond, the first officer listened to the automated weather observing system recording and it was reporting 3/4 mile visibility and 1,500 ft ceiling, scattered 300, wind 090 at 4 knots, temp 0C, dew point 0 C, altimeter 30.13 inches of mercury. The pilot indicated, "All this information said we had the numbers to make the approach to runway 24, (5,500 feet long)."
The pilot used the autopilot fly the approach to just before minimums. The airplane was about "300 ft" and the first officer called the runway to the left. The pilot looked up and saw the precision approach path indicator lights to the left and the runway straight ahead. However, the runway appeared to have a "very light coating of snow on it." The pilot elected to land and apply full thrust reverse and braking. The pilot also queried the first officer about the spoilers and the first officer confirmed the spoilers were out. A few seconds later the pilot felt the airplane was not slowing much and advised the first officer that the airplane was going to go off the end. At that point, the first officer said that he saw the 2,000 ft marker ahead of the airplane. Both pilots were pushing the brakes as hard as they could and full reverse was applied. The airplane went off the end of the runway and ended up across a road near the runway.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's decision to continue an unstable approach under conditions that exceeded the airplane's landing performance capabilities, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with terrain.

METAR:

14:55 UTC / 09:55 local time:
KRID 111455Z AUTO 08004KT 1/2SM FG SCT003 OVC015 00/00 A3012 RMK AO2

15:15 UTC / 10:15 local time:
KRID 111515Z AUTO 08004KT 1SM BR SCT003 OVC015 00/00 A3013 RMK AO2

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location