Other Embraer ERJ 190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) 5Y-KYR, Saturday 9 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ 190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-KYR
MSN: 19000468
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -   Kenya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Kenya Airways Embraer ERJ-190AR (5Y-KYR) was being serviced on the apron at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport in Kenya. Chocks were placed at the wheels. As the engine were powered, the aircraft jumped the chocks.
It collided with another parked Kenya Airways Embraer ERJ-190AR (5Y-FFF). Both aircraft suffered serious damage.

Sources:

Location