| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2019 |
| Time: | 18:11 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Guardian Flight |
| Registration: | N13LY |
| MSN: | BB-1718 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5226 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 32 km W off Kake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Kake Airport, AK (PAFE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech B200 airplane, N13LY, was destroyed after impacting the waters of Frederick Sound following a loss of control while on approach to Kake Airport (PAFE), Alaska, USA. The airplane was being operated by Guardian Flight as an IFR air ambulance flight. The pilot, flight paramedic, and flight nurse were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination airport.
The flight departed Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport (PANC), Alaska, about 16:04 destined for Kake.
At 18:07 the Anchorage Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) cleared the flight for the area navigation (RNAV) runway 11 approach to Kake. The accident airplane crossed the CEMGA waypoint on the RNAV runway 11 approach at an altitude of about 7,000 ft, then turned northeast and crossed the ZOLKO initial approach fix about 5,000 ft msl. The airplane then initiated a gradual descent and continued northeast toward the JOJOE intermediate fix. About 18:10, while the flight was between ZOLKO and JOJOE, the airplane entered a right turn toward a southerly heading and began a rapid descent, losing about 2,575 ft of altitude in 14 seconds. The last radar data point was at 18:10:36 when the airplane was at 1,300 ft msl and heading 143° with a ground speed of 174 knots.
Debris that appears to be from the flight was located in the search area on January 30, but no additional debris was found that night or the next day. The U.S. Coast Guard's search was suspended on January 31 at 17:30 after 63 hours spanning 240 square nautical miles.
The wreckage as located on March 19 by a search team commissioned by Guardian Flight. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) was recovered and handed over to the NTSB.
Probable cause: "A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC19FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
KTUU US Coast Guard statement Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; off Kake, AK; 2019

photo (c) NTSB; 2019