| Date: | Monday 26 August 1968 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | Western Helicopters |
| Registration: | N17030 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Azuza, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sling load bucket began swinging,was dropped,aircraft rotated to rt,fire coming from eng,fell to grnd.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69F0152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB