| Date: | Monday 28 January 2019 |
| Time: | 20:08 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2B6 Adv. (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Kalitta Charters |
| Registration: | N720CK |
| MSN: | 21298/1246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 57932 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD) |
| Destination airport: | Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Kalitta Charters Boeing 727-2B6F, N720CK, landed with the nose gear retracted on runway 4 at the Tuscaloosa Regional Airport (TCL), Alabama, USA. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were no injuries to the three flight crew and one non-revenue company mechanic onboard.
The flight departed Laredo International Airport, Texas, USA at 18:26 CST on an IFR flight plan. There were no irregularities or operational issues reported during the takeoff and enroute portion of the flight. According to the flight crew, the captain was the pilot flying when the accident occurred.
At 19:58, the Birmingham Approach air traffic controller advised the crew that the wind at TCL was from 200 degrees at 4 knots. The crew acknowledged and advised that they would use runway 4. The controller instructed them to report the airport in sight. At 20:01, the crew reported the airport in sight, and the controller cleared them for the visual approach. There was no communication regarding any difficulty with the airplane.
According to the flight crew, about 12 miles from the airport the captain called for flaps 15 and gear down. After the gear was selected down, the CVR recorded the first officer stating, "yeah it's down, but [unintelligible] the lights [unintelligible]"
The crew reported that they noted a red warning light for the nose gear position, and heard the audible gear warning horn. The CVR recorded the captain queried, "what horn was that?" and the first officer (FO) responded, "[unintelligible] gear warning horn."
The flight engineer (FE) stated that he recommended that they recycle the gear, the captain declined. The FO stated that he recommended that they go around to troubleshoot, the captain declined. The CVR recorded multiple automated "sink rate, pull up" warnings and the captain responded, "yeah, yeah, I got it." The FO then queried, "you gonna go around?", and the captain responded, "ah I'm gonna go I got, it, I got it."
The captain reportedly stated that the airplane had a history of a microswitch issue, and pressed on the gear handle and light. As the power was reduced to idle, the gear warning horn and the GPWS audible alerts sounded.
The captain continued the approach and after landing, upon derotation, the forward fuselage contacted the runway and the airplane quickly slid to a stop with the nose gear retracted. After the airplane came to a stop, the captain stated, "it wasn't down," and the FO made a radio call to tower. About five seconds later the FO stated, "shoulda gone around," and the captain responded, "yeah, shoulda."
Probable cause: "the captain's decision to continue the landing with an unsafe gear indication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA19LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2016 |
N720CK |
Kalitta Charters II |
0 |
Chino Airport (KCNO), Chino, CA |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL); 28 January 2019