Other Airbus A321-231 TC-OEB, Saturday 26 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Onur Air
Registration: TC-OEB
MSN: 968
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Narrative:
A thunderstorm with strong winds and a tornado caused several injuries as well as damage to aircraft, vehicles and airport equipment at Antalya Airport, Turkey.
An Onur Air Airbus A321 (TC-OEB) suffered serious impact damage to the nose cone and right hand forward fuselage.

METAR:

07:20 UTC / 10:20 local time:
LTAI 260720Z 15024G35KT 1600 R36C/0750D R18C/1500D R36R/1100D R18L/1100U -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 15/10 Q1003 RETSRA NOSIG

07:50 UTC / 10:50 local time:
LTAI 260750Z 16028G45KT 1600 R36C/1100D R18C/1200N R36R/1200D R18L/1100U -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 15/09 Q1004 NOSIG RMK RWY18C 15030G48KT RWY36R 16027G40KT RWY18L 16027G39KT

08:20 UTC / 11:20 local time:
LTAI 260820Z 19028G39KT 1600 R36C/1000D R18C/1000N R36R/1000N R18L/0700U +TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 11/07 Q1005 BECMG NSW

08:50 UTC / 11:50 local time:
LTAI 260850Z 18013KT 140V220 1600 R36C/P1500U R18C/1500N R36R/1500N R18L/0600U +TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 13/11 Q1005 BECMG 15025G40KT NSW

09:20 UTC / 12:20 local time:
LTAI 260920Z 17020G30KT 2000 R36C/1000N R18C/1000N R36R/1000N R18L/0450D -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 09/06 Q1005 RETSRA NOSIG RMK RWY18C 16018KT RWY36R 17019KT RWY18L 16020KT

09:50 UTC / 12:50 local time:
LTAI 260950Z 18022G35KT 2000 R36C/1000N R18C/1000N R36R/1000N R18L/0400U -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 13/08 Q1004 WS ALL RWY NOSIG

Sources:

AirportHaber

Location

Images:

photo (c) Raitis Misa; Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI); 22 June 2019

photo (c) Marvin Mutz; Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) [D]; 31 July 2018; (CC:by-sa)