Serious incident Boeing 737-330 (QC) 9S-AHJ, Monday 21 January 2019
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330 (QC)
Owner/operator:Serve Air
Registration: 9S-AHJ
MSN: 24283/1677
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-330 (QC) sustained a left hand main landing gear collapse on landing at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, D.R. Congo.
The wind was reported from 080° at 20 kt shortly before the aircraft was cleared to land on runway 24.

Sources:

Facebook

Location