Accident Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP N467KS, Monday 21 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP
Owner/operator:Priority Air Charter
Registration: N467KS
MSN: 20175
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:37504 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Kidron-Stoltzfus Airfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kidron-Stoltzfus Airfield, OH
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The turbine powered DC-3-65TP impacted terrain while departing from Kidron-Stoltzfus Airfield (OH22), Ohio, USA. The captain and first officer were fatally injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The airplane was registered to Priority Air Charter LLC and operated by AFM Hardware Inc. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the positioning flight, which was destined for Akron-Canton Regional Airport (CAK), North Canton, Ohio.
The airplane was part of a test program for new, higher horsepower engine installation. Soon after liftoff and about 3 seconds after decision speed (V1), the left engine lost total power. The propeller began to auto-feather but stopped feathering about 3 seconds after the power loss. The airplane yawed and banked to the left, descended, and impacted terrain.
The airplane struck power lines and trees before impacting the ground and came to rest about 200 yards from the end of runway 19. The main wreckage was upright and oriented on a northwesterly heading, with the fuselage separated forward of the wings. The left wing was broken aft and upward and the inboard leading edge of the right wing was crushed aft. The left engine was broken aft and outboard of the wing's leading edge. The right engine was broken downward at the nacelle. The nose of the airplane was located forward and left of the airplane main wreckage.
Recorded engine data indicated the power loss was due to an engine flameout; however, examination of the engine did not determine a reason for the flameout or the auto-feather system interruption. While it is plausible that an air pocket developed in the fuel system during the refueling just before the flight, this scenario was not able to be tested or confirmed. It is possible that the auto-feather system interruption would have occurred if the left power lever was manually retarded during the auto-feather sequence.
The power loss and auto-feather system interruption occurred during a critical, time-sensitive phase of flight since the airplane was at low altitude and below minimum controllable airspeed (Vmc). The acutely transitional phase of flight would have challenged the pilots' ability to manually feather the propeller quickly and accurately. The time available for the crew to respond to the unexpected event was likely less than needed to recognize the problem and take this necessary action – even as an immediate
action checklist/memory item.

Probable cause: The loss of airplane control after an engine flameout and auto-feather system interruption during the takeoff climb, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

news5cleveland.com
Flightaware.com
indeonline.com
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Kidron-Stoltzfus Airfield, OH; January 2019; (publicdomain)

photo (c) David Overmire; Liverpool International Airport (LPL/EGGP); 30 October 2016