Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-YAC, Wednesday 16 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited - ASL
Registration: 8R-YAC
MSN: 208B0647
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL) -   Guyana
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL/SYGO)
Destination airport:Imbaimadai Airport (IMB/SYIB)
Narrative:
During loading, as the passengers were already in the airplane, the airplane sustained a left-hand main landing gear collapse.

Sources:

kaieteurnewsonline.com
guyanachronicle.com

Location