Other Boeing 737-524 (WL) VQ-BJP, Saturday 12 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: VQ-BJP
MSN: 28905/2934
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UTair Boeing 737-524 suffered a nose landing gear collapse during pushback at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport, Russia. The aircraft was being towed on the Varz-400 maintenance ramp.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/46874

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2017 VQ-BJP UTair 0 Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) non