| Date: | Monday 31 December 2018 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2B7 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N938UW |
| MSN: | 27246/643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 78043 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American Airlines flight 567, a Boeing 757-200, sustained substantial damage as the result of a tail strike upon landing on runway 36L at the Charlotte Douglas International Airport (KCLT), North Carolina, USA. There were no injuries to the passengers or crew onboard.
According to the operator, the flight crew discussed the forecast weather for KCLT, and due to some inoperative equipment, no lower than category 1 visibility was required. The flight from KPHX to the KCLT area was reported as normal. Shortly prior to arrival, the flight crew received the latest weather update indicating conditions were 1/8 statute mile visibility in fog, with overcast clouds at 200 feet. ATC advised the crew that the RVR (runway visual range) was reported at 2800, 2600, 2900 feet; which was sufficient for landing. The flight crew discussed the approach and planned for a flaps 30 landing with a reference speed (Vref) of 125 knots and target speed of 130 knots. They planned to disconnect automation at 100 feet above the touchdown zone, in accordance with standard operating procedure.
The first officer (FO) was the pilot flying, and reported the airplane was configured and stabilized at 1000 feet above touchdown, slightly fast and correcting. As they were approaching decision height, the crew observed the approach lights were in sight and disconnected the autopilot and autothrottle. The FO indicated that he perceived the aural radar altitude countdown was fast and so reached for the throttles to push them forward. The airplane landed hard in the touchdown zone but did not bounce.
An examination of recorded flight data by the operator indicated that following autothrottle disconnect, the airspeed decayed to about 107 knots at touchdown, with a pitch attitude of about 9 degrees airplane nose-up.
Post-flight inspection of the airplane indicated the underside of the rear fuselage struck the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed that several bottom skin panels were scraped, crushing damage to the Aft Pressure Bulkhead lower chords and web, several frame webs, chords, and associated shear ties were crushed, and the APU was found seized.
On 30 January 2019 the aircraft was ferried unpressurized to Mobile, Alabama, for repairs and resumed service on 28 May 2019.
Probable cause: "An inadvertent loss of airspeed and increased pitch attitude prior to touchdown"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA19CA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 April 2009 |
N938UW |
US Airways |
0 |
Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
 |
min |
| Lightningstrike |
Location