| Date: | Monday 24 December 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B |
| Owner/operator: | Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo |
| Registration: | 9T-TAB |
| MSN: | 14301 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beni Airport (BNC) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA) |
| Destination airport: | Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP) |
Narrative:An Antonov An-26B transport plane, operated by the Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, suffered an accident while attempting to land at Beni Airport, D.R. Congo.
Photos from the scene suggest that the aircraft overran the runway at Beni. It went down a slope and broke upon impact. The left hand wing broke away outside of the no.1 engine. The remaining wing with the engines attached tilted down, causing the propellers to strike the ground. A localized post-impact fire erupted, but was contained by fire services.
All occupants are said to have survived. The aircraft carried troops that were being deployed to the Beni region.
Sources:
actualite.cd Location
Images:

photo (c) NewsAero; Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP); 24 December 2018