Accident Antonov An-26B 9S-AGB, Thursday 20 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Gomair
Registration: 9S-AGB
MSN: 13402
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 37 km from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26B transport plane, operated by Gomair, crashed while descending towards the destination of Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, D.R. Congo and in preparation for an approach to runway 06.
The aircraft was returning from Tshikapa where it had delivered election materials for the national electoral commission (CENI).

Sources:

actualite.cd
Reuters
@News_aero
RDC : Crash d’un Antonov 26 aux portes de Kinshasa (afrique.lalibre.be, 21 Dec 2018)

Location