Accident Cessna 560 Citation V N188CW, Thursday 20 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 2018
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Chen Aircrafts LLC
Registration: N188CW
MSN: 560-0148
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6854 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NE of Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Destination airport:Millington-Memphis Airport, TN (NQA/KNQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Citation V corporate jet, N188CW, impacted English Park, Atlanta, Georgia shortly after takeoff from Fulton County Airport-Brown Field (KFTY). The airplane was destroyed during the accident sequence and a post-impact fire and the four occupants onboard received fatal injuries.
The pilot departed on an instrument flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Radar data indicated that the airplane entered a left turn after takeoff, consistent with the pilot's instrument clearance. As the airplane climbed to an altitude about 2,410 ft above ground level, its rate of climb increased from about 3,500 ft per minute to 9,600 ft per minute, the stick shaker activated, and the airplane decelerated to about 75 knots. The airplane then entered a descending right turn and rolled
inverted before impacting terrain about 1 mile from the airport. All major components of the airplane were located at the accident site, and examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The weather conditions about the time of the accident included an overcast cloud ceiling about 600 ft above ground level. It is likely that the pilot became spatially disoriented after entering the cloud layer, which resulted in the airplane's high rate of climb, rapid loss of airspeed, and a likely aerodynamic stall. The steep descending right turn, the airplane's roll to an inverted attitude, and the high-energy impact are also consistent with a loss of control due to spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause:
The pilot's loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation during initial climb in instrument meteorological conditions.

METAR:

16:53 UTC / 11:53 local time:
KFTY 201653Z 06010KT 4SM -RA BR BKN008 OVC014 08/08 A2957 RMK AO2 PRESFR SLP012 P0013 T00830083

17:16 UTC / 12:16 local time:
KFTY 201716Z 05010KT 7SM -RA OVC006 08/08 A2952 RMK AO2 PRESFR P0002 T00830083

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AJC.com
Flightaware

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY); 20 December 2018; (publicdomain)