| Date: | Saturday 15 December 2018 |
| Time: | 09:34 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Med Air LLC |
| Registration: | N55FN |
| MSN: | 35A-202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22533 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU) |
| Destination airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet 35A, N55FN, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident during landing at Key West International Airport (EYW), Florida, USA. The flight was operated by Medway Air Ambulance as positioning flight.
According to the operator, the first officer flew the initial approach to runway 9 at EYW. The crew visually acquired the runway but were not in a position to land the airplane and performed a missed approach. During the missed approach, they encountered turbulence, and the captain took the flight controls. While being radar-vectored for the second approach, air traffic control advised the crew that the wind had shifted and was favoring runway 27. The subsequent approach to runway 27 was uneventful. During the landing flare, the crew were unable to arrest the airplanes descent, and the airplane landed hard. After taxiing to the ramp, they realized that the airplane was damaged during the landing.
Probable Cause and Findings: The flight crews encounter with windshear during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
METAR:
13:09 UTC / 08:03 local time:
KEYW 151309Z 03005KT 9SM FEW006 BKN011 OVC018 24/22 A3007 RMK AO2 T02390217
14:25 UTC / 09:24 local time:
KEYW 151425Z 33013G19KT 1 1/2SM RA BR BKN006 BKN019 OVC050 23/22 A3009 RMK AO2 RAB08 P0002 T02330217
15:03 UTC / 10:03 local time:
KEYW 151503Z 34012KT 7SM BKN006 OVC029 23/21 A3011 RMK AO2 T02280211
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Flightaware flight track Location
Images:

photo (c) Tom Singfield; Key West International Airport, FL (EYW); 25 January 2019