Other Airbus A300B4-203 (F) XA-MRC, Monday 10 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203 (F)
Owner/operator:AeroUnion - Aerotransporte de Carga Union
Registration: XA-MRC
MSN: 247
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An AeroUnion Airbus A300B4-203(F) suffered a nose gear collapse while being towed across the ramp in the maintenance area of Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1994 VR-BNK Air Jamaica 0 Ormond Beach, FL non
Turbulence