This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 December 2018 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin KC-130J |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 167981 |
| MSN: | 5617 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 100 km SSE off Muroto Cape, Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI) |
| Destination airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI) |
Narrative:A USMC F/A-18 fighter aircraft with two crew onboard experienced a midair collision with a USMC KC-130J tanker aircraft with 5 crew onboard during refueling operations over the Pacific Ocean off the coast of Japan.
Both F/A-18 crewmen were rescued by Japanese Maritime Self Defense Forces. One later died.
The search for the crew of the KC-130, attached to the Marine Aerial Refueler Transport Squadron 152 (VMGR-152), was abandoned on December 11, 2018.
Sources:
III MEF Marines press release U.S. Marines abandon search for five missing aircrew after crash near Japan (washingtonpost.com, 11 Dec. 2018) Location