Accident Airbus A320-214 SX-EMY, Tuesday 4 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2018
Time:18:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ellinair
Registration: SX-EMY
MSN: 1615
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ellinair Airbus A320 sustained damage after colliding with a passenger jetway at Stand A39 at Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport in Greece.

Sources:

BEA

Location