Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N941JM, Friday 30 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 2018
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Dirt Dynamics, Inc.
Registration: N941JM
MSN: 550-0146
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7180 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Williston-Sloulin Field International Airport, ND (ISN/KISN)
Destination airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 550, N941JM, departed controlled flight while on approach at the Fargo-Hector International Airport (FAR), North Dakota, USA and impacted the terrain to the right of the runway. The pilot and one passenger were not injured, and 9 passengers received minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
The airplane was registered to the Slice of the 406 LLC and operated by Dirt Dynamics, Inc. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and the flight was operating on an instrument flight plan. The flight departed from the Williston-Sloulin Field International Airport (ISN), North Dakota, about 12:50 with FAR as the destination.

The pilot reported that the airplane encountered a cloud layer that was about 2,500 ft thick while he was on the approach to FAR. He stated that there was ice buildup on the wing surfaces, but he activated the deice boots several times during the approach to runway 18 (9,001 ft by 150 ft, concrete) and the airplane's performance was normal. The airplane became clear of the clouds about 400 ft above the ground (agl) and it was right of centerline. He flew back onto the centerline maintaining 120 kts during the descent. About 100 ft agl, the airplane started "pulling to the right." He applied left aileron and left rudder, and advanced the throttle to go-around. The airplane continued to the right and impacted the terrain seconds later.

The passenger, who was sitting in the right seat of the cockpit, reported that the airplane started to take on ice on the windshield and the de-icing boot on the right wing while they were on the approach in the clouds. He reported that the approach was normal until they neared the ground when the tail started "fish tailing." He saw the pilot push the throttles forward; however, the left wing climbed and the airplane "pulled hard to the right." The airplane impacted the ground on its right wing and then impacted back on its belly.
The initial examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing's outboard section was pushed up and aft. The nose wheel landing gear assembly was bent to the right, and the nose wheel trunnion assembly was broken in two pieces. The nose wheel assembly was separated from the fuselage with part of the trunnion attached to the wheel assembly. The left main landing gear was found folded into the gear wheel well, and the landing gear components were pushed upwards through the upper wing surface above the gear well.
The examination of the wreckage revealed that there was about half an inch of mixed ice on the leading edge of the right wing, vertical stabilizer, horizontal stabilizer, and on the angle of attack (AOA) indicator.

Probable cause: "The pilot's failure to lower the flaps during the approach and maintain sufficient airspeed while flying in instrument meteorological and icing conditions and the accumulation of ice on the wings' leading edges, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of proper qualification to operate the airplane under a single-pilot exemption due to his lack of total turbine time, which led to task saturation and his failure to properly configure the flaps for landing."

METAR:

18:53 UTC / 12:53 local time:
KFAR 301853Z 16008KT 6SM BR OVC004 M01/M01 A2990 RMK AO2 SLP137 T10061011

19:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:
KFAR 301953Z 20010KT 5SM BR OVC004 M01/M01 A2991 RMK AO2 SLP142 T10111011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

valleynewslive.com
westfargopioneer.com
Flightaware track
FAA register
FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR); 30 November 2018; (publicdomain)