Accident Cessna 525 Citation M2 PP-OEG, Monday 26 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 2018
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 Citation M2
Owner/operator:ARG Ltda.
Registration: PP-OEG
MSN: 525-0849
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jequitaí-Fazenda Fortaleza de Santa Terezinha Airport, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Jequitaí-Fazenda Fortaleza de Santa Terezinha Airport, MG (SNJI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Citation M2 jet, registration PP-OEG, was performing an approach to land at a farm airstrip near Jequitaí, Brazil when it hit a metallic irrigation pivot. The pilot attempted to execute a go-around but the aircraft crashed in an area of vegetation adjacent to the airfield.
All occupants suffered fatal injuries.
The farm has a single 1200 m long asphalt runway (02/20). On the day of the occurrence, the irrigation pivot had been positioned close to the runway, with its end 110 meters from the threshold of runway 20. The average height of the pivot was 4m; the cable mooring structure (fork) was 3m high, making a total of 7m.
The PIC always made prior contact with the farm administrator, the previous day, asking for confirmation of the pivot's position and its repositioning, if it was in the vicinity of the sector approach runway. There was no such contact before the accident flight.

Contributing factors.
- Airport infrastructure – a contributor.
It was found that the irrigation pivot, at the point where the collision took place, was impairing the gauge of the approach surface as described in Ordinance 957/GC3, of 09JUL2015, which provided for restrictions on objects projected into the airspace that could adversely affect the safety or regularity of air operations.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The final approach was carried out below the ideal approach ramp, allowing the collision against the pivot, located in the alignment of the runway.
- Perception – undetermined.
It is possible that the PIC, when approaching for the landing, did not notice the irrigation pivot and, therefore, collided with the obstacle.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
There was no prior coordination with the farm employees, in a timely manner so that the irrigation pivot could be repositioned to a safe location in relation to the flight trajectory on the final landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-174/CENIPA/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
R7.com

Location