| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 2018 |
| Time: | 12:23 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FYAG |
| MSN: | AC-670B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ/CYVZ) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Metro III aircraft operated by Perimeter Aviation, was conducting flight 223 from Deer Lake, Ontario, Canada to Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson Airport in Manitoba, Canada, with 2 crew members on board. During the initial take off roll at CYVZ, the flight crew heard what sounded like gravel hitting the fuselage, and elected to continue the take off. All aircraft and engine indications appeared normal, and the flight crew decided to continue to CYWG, where the aircraft landed without incident. After deplaning, the flight crew inspected the aircraft and noticed substantial damage to the left propeller, left side fuselage, left passenger windows and right engine cowling.
Sources:
CADORS A18C0118
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 January 2004 |
C-FYAG |
Bearskin Lake Air Service |
|
Dryden Regional Airport, Ontario |
 |
|
| Runway excursion |
Location