Accident British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32 HK-4394, Friday 16 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 2018
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:SARPA - Servicios Aéreos Panamericanos
Registration: HK-4394
MSN: 905
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:30269 hours
Cycles:32851 flights
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-12UHR-701H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Jetstream 32 suffered a runway excursion during landing on runway 18 of Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport, Colombia.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to both propellers, engines and the rear of the fuselage, but the occupants were not hurt.

Probable cause(s):
Runway excursion as a result of a long landing, made after an unstable approach (low angle of approach and high speed).
Lack of situational awareness by the crew, by not recognising, or recognising and accepting, that they were undertaking an unstable approach to a limited aerodrome and not taking corrective action.
Poor decision making on the part of the crew in deciding to continue the approach and landing instead of going around when it was evident that they would make a long landing.
Contributing Factors:
Absence of a sterile cabin which reduced the situational awareness of the crew, during configuration and preparation of the aircraft for the final approach and landing.
Lack of supervision by the Air Operator, when scheduling the flight of the aircraft to a runway whose length was not sufficient for a safe operation, with the total weight it carried.
Poor conditions in the safety area of the Solano Bay airfield, which did not allow normal deceleration once the aircraft left the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-18-41-GRIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location