Runway excursion Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A N406J, Monday 12 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A
Owner/operator:Songbird Aviation LLC
Registration: N406J
MSN: 257131/NA0293
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6398 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Winder-Barrow County Airport, GA (WDR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion while landing on runway 31 at Barrow County Airport (KWDR) in Winder, Georgia, USA. The aircraft came to the rest in the grass, hitting several lights and a sign, and the occupants on board were not injured.

METAR:

17:15 UTC / 12:15 local time:
KWDR 121715Z AUTO 05004KT 1SM UP OVC004 05/05 A3020 RMK AO1

21:15 UTC / 16:15 local time:
KWDR 122115Z AUTO 34012KT 1 1/2SM -RA OVC004 06/05 A3018 RMK AO1 LTG DSNT SE

Sources:

FAA
Flightaware track

Location