Accident Dornier Do-28A-1 OY-AIW, Wednesday 27 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1960
Time:night
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-AIW
MSN: 3005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Edinburgh (Turnhouse) (EGPH), Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Edinburgh (Turnhouse) Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into corn field next to the Edinburgh-Linlithgow road after both engines failed while approaching to land. Pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/388.html
The Glasgow Herald 28.7.1960, p9

Images: