Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 4180, Friday 9 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 4180
MSN: 4180
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chaklala-PAF Base Nur Khan (RWP) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chaklala-PAF Base Nur Khan (RWP/OPRN)
Destination airport:Chaklala-PAF Base Nur Khan (RWP/OPRN)
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 Hercules, operated by the Pakistan Air Force burst into flames during an accident at PAF Base Nur Khan at Chaklala, Pakistan. All crew on board survived the accident.
The accident occurred as the aircraft made a hard landing during a training flight. The aircraft slid into a wall and a fire broke out.

Sources:

History of PIA forum