Other ATR 72-202 5N-BPE, Friday 12 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:Overland Airways
Registration: 5N-BPE
MSN: 316
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ATR 72-202 suffered substantial damage after a fire erupted while the aircraft was undergoing maintenance at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Nigeria. The aircraft was powered by a ground power unit at the time of the occurrence.
The fire broke outside, on the right side of the fuselage.
The airline stated that the aircraft "was impacted by a foreign object, which led to a fire that damaged aircraft."

Sources:

punchng.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2014 5N-BPE Overland Airways Nigeria 0 Near Murtala Muhammed International Airport min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location